kansas-golf-magazine online-entry post-scores
Kansas Golf Associaition

High Plains Amateur Champions


OPEN DIVISION



Year Champion Score
1995 Rick Dewitt, Arvada, CO 140
1996 Eric Mork, Wichita, KS 142
1997 Sean Thayer, Garden City, KS 140
1998 Sean Thayer, Garden City, KS 134
1999 Sean Thayer, Garden City, KS 144
2000 Rick Dewitt, Arvada, CO 133
2001 Rick Dewitt, Arvada, CO 140
2002 Gary Woodland, Topeka, KS 140
2003 Casey Harbour, Lake Quivira, KS 137
2004 Kevin Ward, Leawood, KS 140
2005 Jonathan May, Wichita, KS 134
2006 Zach Pederson, Spring Hill, KS 137
2007 Pat Grady, Broomfield, CO 139
2008 Joe Ida, Fort Scott, KS 140
2009 Sean Thayer, Garden City, KS 140
2010 Sean Thayer, Garden City, KS 145
2011 Raleigh Hughes, Winfield, KS 133
2012 Grant Vollertsen, Garden City, KS 136
2013 Charlie Stevens, Wichita, KS 144
2014 Alex Tiong, Sarawak, Malaysia
141
2015 Tim Jasper, Winfield, KS
140
2016 Sion Audrain, Garden City, KS
143
2017 Sion Audrain, Garden City, KS 145
2018







MASTERS DIVISION



Year Champion
1996 David Schey, Longmont, CO
1997 David Schey, Longmont, CO
1998 Martin Park, Wichita, KS

Chuck Delich, Colorado Springs, CO
1999 Scott Peterson, Denver, CO
2000 Randy Heilman, Council Grove, KS
2001 Spence Black, Littleton, CO
2002 Joe Gorenc, Leawood, KS
2003 Eric Sexton, Wichita, KS
2004 Bob Bezek, Baldwin City, KS
2005 John Sinovic, Kansas City, MO
2006 Greg Sharp, Lawrence, KS
2007 Sean Robertson, Salina, KS
2008 Sean Robertson, Salina, KS
2009 Mike Holloway, Wichita, KS

Sean Robertson, Salina, KS
2010 Russell Holzbaur, Kansas City, MO
2011 Tracy Chamberlin, Wichita, KS
2012 Mike Holloway, Wichita, KS

Andrew King, Junction City, KS

Shawn Audrain, Garden City, KS
2013 Zac Burton, Manhattan, KS
2014 Shawn Audrain, Garden City, KS
2015 Gary Lucas, Topeka, KS

2016 Sean Robertson, Salina, KS

2017 Sean Robertson, Salina, KS
2018










SENIOR DIVISION



Year Champion
1996 Grant Maples, Golden, CO
1997 Jim Brown, Boulder, CO
1998 Jim Brown, Boulder, CO
1999 Jim Grubbs, Parker, CO
2000 Jim Brown, Boulder, CO
2001 David Richardson, Westminster, CO
2002 Don Cox, Lake Quivira, KS
2003 Grant Maples, Golden, CO
2004 Ron Brewer, Leawood, KS
2005 Ron Brewer, Leawood, KS
2006 Bob Beymer, Lakin, KS
2007 Jerry Reid, Kansas City, KS
2008 Steve Groom, Raytown, MO
2009 Andy Smith, Kansas City, MO
2010 Steve Groom, Raytown, MO
2011 Steve Groom, Raytown, MO

Steve Newman, Wichita, KS
2012 Randy Vautravers, Andover, KS
2013 Tracy Chamberlin, Wichita, KS
2014 John Bailey, Nashville, TN
2015 Tim McKinnis, Lyons, KS

2016 Michael Casamento, Wichita, KS

2017 Michael Casamento, Wichita, KS
2018